South Carolina Statutes
§ 1-23-560 — Application of Code of Judicial Conduct; complaints against administrative law judges; attending judicial-related functions.
South Carolina § 1-23-560
Title 1ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Ch. 23STATE AGENCY RULE MAKING AND ADJUDICATION OF CONTESTED CASES
S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-560 (2026).
Administrative law judges are bound by the Code of Judicial Conduct, as contained in Rule 501 of the South Carolina Appellate Court Rules. The sole grounds for discipline and sanctions for administrative law judges are those contained in the Code of Judicial Conduct in Rule 502, Rule 7 of the South Carolina Appellate Court Rules. The Commission on Judicial Conduct, under the authority of the Supreme Court, shall handle complaints against administrative law judges for possible violations of the Code of Judicial Conduct in the same manner as complaints against other judges. Notwithstanding another provision of law, an administrative law judge and the judge's spouse or guest may accept an invitation to attend a judicial-related or bar-related function, or an activity devoted to the improvemen