South Carolina Statutes
§ 1-23-350 — Final decision or order in contested case.
South Carolina·Title 1 ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT·Ch. 23 STATE AGENCY RULE MAKING AND ADJUDICATION OF CONTESTED CASES
A final decision or order adverse to a party in a contested case shall be in writing or stated in the record. A final decision shall include findings of fact and conclusions of law, separately stated. Findings of fact, if set forth in statutory language, shall be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts supporting the findings. If, in accordance with agency rules, a party submitted proposed findings of fact, the decision shall include a ruling upon each proposed finding. Parties shall be notified either personally or by mail of any decision or order. Upon request a copy of the decision or order shall be delivered or mailed forthwith to each party and to his attorney of record.