South Carolina Statutes
§ 1-23-330 — Evidentiary matters in contested cases.
South Carolina·Title 1 ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT·Ch. 23 STATE AGENCY RULE MAKING AND ADJUDICATION OF CONTESTED CASES
In contested cases:
(1)Irrelevant, immaterial or unduly repetitious evidence shall be excluded. Except in proceedings before the Industrial Commission the rules of evidence as applied in civil cases in the court of common pleas shall be followed. Agencies shall give effect to the rules of privilege recognized by law. Objections to evidentiary offers may be made and shall be noted in the record. Subject to these requirements, when a hearing will be expedited and the interests of the parties will not be prejudiced substantially, any part of the evidence may be received in written form;
(2)Documentary evidence may be received in the form of copies or excerpts, if the original is not readily available. Upon request, parties shall be given an opportunity to compare the copy with the original;