South Carolina Statutes
§ 1-23-320 — Notice and hearing in contested case; depositions; subpoenas; informal disposition; content of record.
South Carolina § 1-23-320
Title 1ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Ch. 23STATE AGENCY RULE MAKING AND ADJUDICATION OF CONTESTED CASES
S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-320 (2026).
(A)In a contested case, all parties must be afforded an opportunity for hearing after notice of not less than thirty days, except in proceedings before the Department of Employment and Workforce, which are governed by the provisions of Section 41-35-680.
(B)The notice must include a:
(1)statement of the time, place, and nature of the hearing;
(2)statement of the legal authority and jurisdiction under which the hearing is to be held;
(3)reference to the particular sections of the statutes and rules involved;
(4)short and plain statement of the matters asserted. If the agency or other party is unable to state the matters in detail at the time the notice is served, the initial notice may be limited to a statement of the issues involved. Thereafter, upon application, a more definite and