South Carolina Statutes
§ 1-23-310 — Definitions.
South Carolina·Title 1 ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT·Ch. 23 STATE AGENCY RULE MAKING AND ADJUDICATION OF CONTESTED CASES
As used in this article:
(1)"Administrative law judge" means a judge of the South Carolina Administrative Law Court created pursuant to Section 1-23-500;
(2)"Agency" means each state board, commission, department, or officer, other than the legislature, the courts, or the Administrative Law Court, authorized by law to determine contested cases;
(3)"Contested case" means a proceeding including, but not restricted to, ratemaking, price fixing, and licensing, in which the legal rights, duties, or privileges of a party are required by law to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for hearing;
(4)"License" includes the whole or part of any agency permit, franchise, certificate, approval, registration, charter, or similar form of permission required by law, but it does not include a