South Carolina Statutes
§ 23-13-10 — Appointment; approval by court; responsibility of sheriff for acts of deputy.
South Carolina·Title 23 LAW ENFORCEMENT AND PUBLIC SAFETY·Ch. 13 DEPUTY SHERIFFS GENERALLY
The sheriff may appoint one or more deputies to be approved by the judge of the circuit court or any circuit judge presiding therein. Such appointment shall be evidenced by a certificate thereof, signed by the sheriff, and shall continue during his pleasure. The sheriff shall in all cases be answerable for neglect of duty or misconduct in office of any deputy.