South Carolina Statutes
§ 40-22-222 — Licensing of existing engineers; review process.
South Carolina § 40-22-222
Title 40PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Ch. 22ENGINEERS AND SURVEYORS
S.C. Code Ann. § 40-22-222 (2026).
(A)Through June 30, 2020, individuals who have graduated in an ETAC/ABET or TAC/ABET engineering technology curriculum of four or more years and who have a specific record after graduation of eight or more years of experience in engineering work of a character satisfactory to the board, who are of good character and reputation, who can communicate effectively in the English language may take the NCEES Principles of Practice and the Fundamentals of Engineering examinations and become an associate engineer licensed for Category B practice. An associate engineer licensed for Category B practice as of July 1, 2006, may continue to practice under the conditions provided for in Regulation 49-202(B) or an identical successor regulation. As of July 1, 2020, Category B licensure ceases to exist. (