South Carolina Statutes
§ 59-21-570 — Districts may operate programs singly or jointly; eligibility of district for State aid.
South Carolina § 59-21-570
S.C. Code Ann. § 59-21-570 (2026).
A school district may operate a special education program for children eligible for such services under the provisions of this article and rules and regulations of the State Board of Education, either as a district or jointly with other districts. When proper facilities have been provided and when application has been made to and approved by the State Department of Education, the district will become eligible for State aid as provided in this article.