South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-20-450 — Proceedings for involuntary admission; petition; hearing; service of notice; guardian ad litem; right to counsel; report; termination of proceedings; order of admission; appeal; confinement in jail prohibited.
South Carolina § 44-20-450
Title 44HEALTH
Ch. 20SOUTH CAROLINA INTELLECTUAL DISABILITY, RELATED DISABILITIES, HEAD INJURIES, AND SPINAL CORD INJURIES ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-20-450 (2026).
(A)Proceedings for the involuntary admission of a person with intellectual disability or a related disability to the services of the Office of Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities may be initiated by the filing of a verified petition with the probate or the family court by:
(1)the spouse;
(2)a relative;
(3)the parents;
(4)a parent with legal custody;
(5)the legal guardian of the person;
(6)the person in charge of a public or private institution in which the individual is residing at the time;
(7)the director of the county department of social services of the county in which the person resides; or (8) a solicitor or an assistant solicitor responsible for the criminal prosecution pursuant to Section 44-23-430(2). Upon filing of the petition, the judge shall set a date for a he