South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-20-390 — Initial intake and assessment service for person believed to be in need of services; service plans; residency requirements.
South Carolina § 44-20-390
Title 44HEALTH
Ch. 20SOUTH CAROLINA INTELLECTUAL DISABILITY, RELATED DISABILITIES, HEAD INJURIES, AND SPINAL CORD INJURIES ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-20-390 (2026).
(A)In order to provide assistance to families and individuals the office shall provide an initial intake and assessment service to a person believed to be in need of services and who makes application for them. An assessment must be provided through diagnostic centers approved by the office. If upon completion of the assessment, the applicant is determined to have intellectual disability, a related disability, head injury, or spinal cord injury and be in need of services, he may become a client of the office and eligible for services. A service plan must be designated for each person assessed. A person determined to have intellectual disability, a related disability, head injury, or spinal cord injury and who chooses to become a client of the office, must be provided with the delivery or