South Carolina Statutes
§ 28-2-320 — Proceedings on appeal.
South Carolina § 28-2-320
Title 28EMINENT DOMAIN
Ch. 2THE EMINENT DOMAIN PROCEDURE ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 28-2-320 (2026).
The appellant must be the movant on appeal from the determination of the appraisal panel, shall have the burden of proof, and shall have the right to open and close, except that notwithstanding which party is appellant, the condemnor shall first offer one witness to describe the property being taken and the purpose thereof. In the event both the landowner and the condemnor appeal from the determination of the appraisal panel, the landowner is deemed to be the appellant.