South Carolina Statutes
§ 2-1-180 — Adjournment of General Assembly; conditions for extended session.
South Carolina § 2-1-180
Title 2GENERAL ASSEMBLY
Ch. 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 2-1-180 (2026).
The regular annual session of the General Assembly shall adjourn sine die each year not later than five o'clock p.m. on the second Thursday in May. The regular annual session of the General Assembly can be extended:
(a)if the House of Representatives fails to give a third reading to the annual general appropriations bill by March thirty-first, the date of sine die adjournment is extended by one statewide day for each statewide day after March thirty-first that the House of Representatives fails to give the bill third reading; or (b) if a forecast reduction is submitted by the Board of Economic Advisors pursuant to Section 11-9-880 after April tenth for the next fiscal year, the adjournment date for the General Assembly may be extended up to two weeks with the agreement of the Speaker of t