South Carolina Statutes
§ 59-19-560 — Appeal to court of common pleas.
South Carolina § 59-19-560
S.C. Code Ann. § 59-19-560 (2026).
Any party aggrieved by the order of the county board of education shall have the right to appeal to the court of common pleas of the county by serving a written verified petition upon the chairman of the county board of education and upon the adverse party within ten days from the date upon which copy of the order of the county board of education was mailed to the petitioner. The parties so served shall have twenty days from the date of service, exclusive of the date of service, within which to make return to the petition or to otherwise plead, and the matter in controversy shall be tried by the circuit judge, de novo, with or without reference to a master or special referee. The county board of education shall certify to the court the record of the proceedings upon which its order was bas