South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-19-825 — Transactions of a mutual insurer.
South Carolina § 38-19-825
Title 38INSURANCE
Ch. 19DOMESTIC MUTUAL INSURERS
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-19-825 (2026).
(A)A mutual insurer may engage in any of the transactions specified in Section 38-19-815 under such reasonable plan and procedure as approved by the director or his designee after a public hearing on the matter. Notice must be given to those persons who were members, directors or trustees, officers, and employees of the mutual insurer on the date the plan was filed with the department. Notice may be given to any other person at the discretion of the director or his designee. All of these persons have the right to appear and be heard at the hearing.
(B)The director or his designee may not approve any plan or procedure unless:
(1)its terms and conditions are fair and equitable;
(2)it is approved by a vote of not less than two-thirds of the insurer's members voting on it in person, or by