South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-19-610 — Borrowed surplus.
South Carolina § 38-19-610
Title 38INSURANCE
Ch. 19DOMESTIC MUTUAL INSURERS
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-19-610 (2026).
A domestic mutual insurer, with the advance approval of the director or his designee and without the pledge of any of its assets, may borrow money to defray the expenses of its organization or for any purpose required by its business upon an agreement that the money and the interest as agreed upon must be repaid only out of the insurer's earned surplus in excess of its required minimum surplus. If the money is to be borrowed upon multiple agreements, the agreements must be serially numbered. No loan agreement or series of agreements may have or be given any preferential rights over any other such loan agreement or series. No commission or promotional expense may be paid to a director, officer, or employee of the insurer on account of this loan. The director's or his designee's approval of