South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-19-60 — Quorum for conduct of business at annual meeting; form and approval of voting proxies.
South Carolina § 38-19-60
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-19-60 (2026).
At any annual meeting of a domestic mutual insurer all business including the election of directors must be conducted pursuant to majority vote of those members present and voting either in person or by proxy of nonpresent members as provided in Section 38-19-50. No other quorum requirements may limit the conduct of this business.