South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-19-490 — Revocation of authority to issue nonassessable policies.
South Carolina § 38-19-490
Title 38INSURANCE
Ch. 19DOMESTIC MUTUAL INSURERS
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-19-490 (2026).
The director or his designee shall revoke the authority of a domestic mutual insurer to extinguish the contingent liability of its members if:
(1)at any time the insurer's surplus is less than the minimum capital and surplus required of a stock insurer to transact similar kinds of business; or (2) the insurer, by resolution of its directors approved by its members, requests that the authority be revoked. Upon revocation of this authority for any cause the insurer may not thereafter issue any policies without contingent liability nor renew any policies then in force without written endorsement thereon providing for contingent liability.