South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-19-440 — Assessments for deficiencies.
South Carolina § 38-19-440
Title 38INSURANCE
Ch. 19DOMESTIC MUTUAL INSURERS
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-19-440 (2026).
If at any time the surplus of a domestic mutual insurer is less than the amount required by this title and the deficiency is not cured from other sources, its directors may with the approval of the director or his designee make an assessment on its members who, at any time within the twelve months immediately preceding the date the assessment was authorized by the directors, held policies providing for contingent liability. The director or his designee may refuse to approve the assessment if in his judgment refusal will best promote the interests of the insurer's members and creditors and of the insuring public.