South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-19-30 — Organization, governance, and operation as domestic business corporations; applicability of Business Corporation Act.
South Carolina § 38-19-30
Title 38INSURANCE
Ch. 19DOMESTIC MUTUAL INSURERS
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-19-30 (2026).
(A)Except as otherwise provided by law, every domestic mutual insurer must be organized, governed, and operated as a domestic business corporation under and in accordance with the South Carolina Business Corporation Act of 1988, (the "Business Corporation Act"). Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, the provisions of the Business Corporation Act concerning the rights and duties of a stock corporation and its shareholders in respect of one another shall apply to a domestic mutual insurer and its members as if the insurer were a stock corporation and its members were shareholders therein.
(B)Notwithstanding subsection (A), as to any domestic mutual insurer existing on the effective date of this subsection and organized prior to that date under any South Carolina statute other t