South Carolina Statutes
§ 33-19-520 — Revocation of certificate of authority.
South Carolina § 33-19-520
Title 33CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Ch. 19PROFESSIONAL CORPORATION SUPPLEMENT
S.C. Code Ann. § 33-19-520 (2026).
The Secretary of State administratively may revoke under Sections 33-15-300 through 33-15-320 the certificate of authority of a foreign professional corporation authorized to transact business in this State if a licensing authority with jurisdiction over a professional service described in the corporation's articles of incorporation certifies to the Secretary of State that the corporation is in violation of a provision of this chapter and describes the violation in the certificate.