South Carolina Statutes
§ 33-19-420 — Judicial dissolution.
South Carolina·Title 33 CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS·Ch. 19 PROFESSIONAL CORPORATION SUPPLEMENT
The Attorney General may commence a proceeding under Sections 33-14-300 through 33-14-330 to dissolve a professional corporation if:
(1)the Secretary of State or a licensing authority with jurisdiction over a professional service described in the corporation's articles of incorporation serves written notice on the corporation under Section 33-1-300 that it has violated or is violating a provision of this chapter;
(2)the corporation does not correct each alleged violation, or demonstrate to the reasonable satisfaction of the Secretary of State or licensing authority that it did not occur, within sixty days after service of the notice is perfected under Section 33-1-300; and (3) the Secretary of State or licensing authority certifies to the Attorney General a description of the violation,