South Carolina Statutes
§ 27-18-90 — Utility service deposits, advance payments, or ordered refunds.
South Carolina § 27-18-90
S.C. Code Ann. § 27-18-90 (2026).
(A)A deposit, including any interest thereon, made by a subscriber with a utility to secure payment or any sum paid in advance for utility services to be furnished, less any lawful deductions, that remains unclaimed by the owner for more than one year after termination of the services for which the deposit or advance payment was made is presumed abandoned.
(B)Any sum which a utility has been ordered to refund and which was received for utility services rendered in this State, together with any interest thereon, less any lawful charges, that has remained unclaimed by the person appearing on the records of the utility entitled thereto for more than five years after the date it became payable in accordance with the final determination or order providing for the refund is presumed abandoned.