South Carolina Statutes
§ 27-18-60 — Checks, drafts, or similar instruments on which banking or financial institution is liable.
South Carolina § 27-18-60
Title 27PROPERTY AND CONVEYANCES
Ch. 18UNIFORM UNCLAIMED PROPERTY ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 27-18-60 (2026).
(A)Any sum payable on a check, draft, or similar instruments, except those subject to Section 27-18-50, on which a banking or financial organization is directly liable, including a cashier's check and a certified check, which has been outstanding for more than five years after it was payable or after its issuance if payable on demand, is presumed abandoned, unless the owner, within five years, has communicated in writing with the banking or financial organization concerning it or otherwise indicated an interest as evidenced by a memorandum or other record on file prepared by an employee thereof.
(B)A holder may not deduct from the amount of any instrument subject to this section any charge imposed by reason of the failure to present the instrument for payment unless there is a valid and