South Carolina Statutes
§ 27-18-50 — Travelers checks, money orders, or similar written instruments.
South Carolina § 27-18-50
Title 27PROPERTY AND CONVEYANCES
Ch. 18UNIFORM UNCLAIMED PROPERTY ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 27-18-50 (2026).
(A)Subject to subsection (D), any sum payable on a travelers check that has been outstanding for more than fifteen years after its issuance is presumed abandoned unless the owner, within fifteen years, has communicated in writing with the issuer concerning it or otherwise indicated an interest as evidenced by a memorandum or other record on file prepared by an employee of the issuer.
(B)Subject to subsection (D), any sum payable on a money order or similar written instrument, other than a third-party bank check, that has been outstanding for more than seven years after its issuance is presumed abandoned unless the owner, within seven years, has communicated in writing with the issuer concerning it or otherwise indicated an interest as evidenced by a memorandum or other record on file pre