South Carolina Statutes
§ 18-3-70 — No examination of witnesses; action of court.
South Carolina § 18-3-70
Title 18APPEALS
Ch. 3APPEALS FROM MAGISTRATES IN CRIMINAL CASES
S.C. Code Ann. § 18-3-70 (2026).
The appeal must be heard by the Court of Common Pleas upon the grounds of exceptions made and upon the papers required under this chapter, without the examination of witnesses in that court. And the court may either confirm the sentence appealed from, reverse or modify it, or grant a new trial, as to the court may seem meet and conformable to law.