South Carolina Statutes
§ 18-3-40 — Papers shall be filed with clerk of court.
South Carolina § 18-3-40
Title 18APPEALS
Ch. 3APPEALS FROM MAGISTRATES IN CRIMINAL CASES
S.C. Code Ann. § 18-3-40 (2026).
Within ten days after service the magistrate shall file the notice in the office of the clerk of court, together with the record, a statement of all the proceedings in the case, and the testimony taken at the trial as provided in SECTION 22-3-790.