South Carolina Statutes
§ 18-3-30 — Time for appeal and statement of grounds; payment of fine does not waive right of appeal.
South Carolina § 18-3-30
Title 18APPEALS
Ch. 3APPEALS FROM MAGISTRATES IN CRIMINAL CASES
S.C. Code Ann. § 18-3-30 (2026).
(A)The appellant, within ten days after sentence, shall file notice of appeal with the clerk of circuit court and shall serve notice of appeal upon the magistrate who tried the case and upon the designated agent for the prosecuting agency or attorney who prosecuted the charge, stating the grounds upon which the appeal is founded.
(B)A person convicted in magistrates court who pays a fine assessed by the court does not waive his right of appeal and, upon proper notice, may appeal his conviction within the time allotted in this section.