South Carolina Statutes
§ 63-17-470 — Proceedings and awards.
South Carolina § 63-17-470
Title 63SOUTH CAROLINA CHILDREN'S CODE
Ch. 17PATERNITY AND CHILD SUPPORT
S.C. Code Ann. § 63-17-470 (2026).
(A)In any proceeding for the award of child support, there is a rebuttable presumption that the amount of the award which would result from the application of the guidelines required under Section 43-5-580(b) is the correct amount of child support to be awarded. A different amount may be awarded upon a showing that application of the guidelines in a particular case would be unjust or inappropriate. When the court orders a child support award that varies significantly from the amount resulting from the application of the guidelines, the court shall make specific, written findings of those facts upon which it bases its conclusion supporting that award. Findings that rebut the guidelines must state the amount of support that would have been required under the guidelines and include a justifi