South Carolina Statutes
§ 63-17-400 — Service of warrant.
When a petition is presented to the court and it shall appear that:
(1)the summons or rule to show cause cannot be served; or (2) the respondent has failed to obey the summons or rule to show cause; or (3) the respondent is likely to leave the jurisdiction; or (4) a summons or rule to show cause would be ineffectual; or (5) the safety of the petitioner is endangered; or (6) a respondent on bond or on probation has failed to appear, the court may issue a warrant, in the form prescribed in Section 63-17-410, directing that the respondent be arrested and brought before the court. Warrants and other processes may be served by any peace officer, or by the probation counselor. The court shall make rules relative to the service of warrants. Warrants issued by the court shall be valid throughout