South Carolina Statutes
§ 63-17-1470 — Termination or suspension of withholding.
South Carolina § 63-17-1470
S.C. Code Ann. § 63-17-1470 (2026).
(A)The clerk of court may suspend income withholding because of inability to deliver the income withheld to the obligee due to the obligee's failure to provide a mailing address or other means of delivery. Upon relocating the obligee and upon meeting the requirements of notice and service pursuant to this article, income withholding must be reinstated.
(B)An obligor may petition the court at any time to terminate income withholding pursuant to a notice to withhold:
(1)if there is no longer a current order for support and all arrearages are paid; or (2) if the obligor requests termination and withholding has not been terminated previously and subsequently reinstated and the obligor meets the conditions for an alternative arrangement. However, if termination is granted and subsequently a