South Carolina Statutes
§ 58-17-620 — Procedure for consolidation.
South Carolina § 58-17-620
Title 58PUBLIC UTILITIES, SERVICES AND CARRIERS
Ch. 17THE GENERAL RAILROAD LAW
S.C. Code Ann. § 58-17-620 (2026).
Any consolidation of railroad companies must be made under the conditions, provisions, and restrictions and with the powers in this article mentioned and contained, that is to say:
(1)The directors of the several corporations proposing to consolidate may enter into a joint agreement, under the corporate seal of each company, for the consolidation of such companies and railroads and prescribing the terms and conditions of them, the mode of carrying it into effect, the name of the new corporation, the number and names of the directors and other officers of it who shall be the first directors and officers and their places of residence, the number of shares of the capital stock, the amount of par value of each share, the manner of converting the capital stock of each of the companies into tha