South Carolina Statutes
§ 17-21-85 — Order for jury selection in criminal case be conducted in another county; expenses.
South Carolina § 17-21-85
Title 17CRIMINAL PROCEDURES
Ch. 21VENUE
S.C. Code Ann. § 17-21-85 (2026).
A circuit judge may, in a criminal case in which he determines that an unbiased jury cannot be selected in the county in which the defendant was indicted, order that jury selection go forward in some other county and the jury, when selected, be transported to the county in which the indictment was returned for the duration of the trial. In making a determination whether to proceed as allowed by this section or to order a change of venue for a trial, the court shall consider all the logistical and expense elements and, consistent with the demands of justice, choose the method that results in the least expense and greatest convenience for all parties involved in the case. All expenses of jury selection in another county must be paid by the county in which the trial occurs.