South Carolina Statutes
§ 17-19-80 — Person indicted for capital offense shall have copy of indictment.
South Carolina § 17-19-80
S.C. Code Ann. § 17-19-80 (2026).
Whoever shall be accused and indicted for any capital offense whatsoever shall have a true copy of the whole indictment, but not the names of the witnesses, delivered to him, three days at least before he shall be tried for such offense, whereby to enable him to advise with counsel thereupon, his attorney, agent or any of them requiring the copy, paying the officer his usual fees for the copy of every such indictment.