South Carolina Statutes
§ 17-19-10 — Offense shall be prosecuted upon grand jury indictment; exceptions.
South Carolina § 17-19-10
S.C. Code Ann. § 17-19-10 (2026).
No person shall be held to answer in any court for an alleged crime or offense, unless upon indictment by a grand jury, except in the following cases:
(1)when a prosecution by information is expressly authorized by statute;
(2)in proceedings before a police court or magistrate; and (3) in proceedings before courts martial.