South Carolina Statutes
§ 6-16-50 — Representatives to joint agency; application to Secretary of State; Secretary to examine application; corporate certificate; agency deemed valid.
South Carolina § 6-16-50
Title 6LOCAL GOVERNMENT—PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO SPECIAL PURPOSE DISTRICTS AND OTHER POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS
Ch. 16SOLID WASTE DISPOSAL RESOURCE RECOVERY FACILITIES ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 6-16-50 (2026).
Upon fulfilling the requirements set forth in SECTION 6-16-40, each governing body which determines that its participation in the proposed joint agency is in its best interest shall by resolution appoint one representative to the proposed joint agency. Any two or more representatives shall file with the Secretary of State an application signed by the representative of each proposed member setting forth:
(a)The names of all the proposed members and their respective appointed representatives;
(b)A certified copy of (i) the resolution or ordinance of each member determining it is in its best interest to participate in the proposed joint agency and (ii) the resolution appointing such member's representative;
(c)The desire that the joint agency be organized as a public body and a body corpor