South Carolina Statutes
§ 16-3-1750 — Action seeking a restraining order against a person engaged in harassment or stalking; jurisdiction and venue; forms; enforceability.
South Carolina § 16-3-1750
S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-1750 (2026).
(A)Pursuant to this article, the magistrates court has jurisdiction over an action seeking a restraining order against a person engaged in harassment in the first or second degree or stalking.
(B)An action for a restraining order must be filed in the county in which:
(1)the defendant resides when the action commences;
(2)the harassment in the first or second degree or stalking occurred; or (3) the plaintiff resides if the defendant is a nonresident of the State or cannot be found.
(C)A complaint and motion for a restraining order may be filed by any person. The complaint must:
(1)allege that the defendant is engaged in harassment in the first or second degree or stalking and must state the time, place, and manner of the acts complained of, and other facts and circumstances upon which