South Carolina Statutes
§ 59-150-250 — Lottery ticket or share; sale to a minor; purchase by a minor; accepting lottery prize while incarcerated.
South Carolina § 59-150-250
Title 59EDUCATION
Ch. 150SOUTH CAROLINA EDUCATION LOTTERY ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 59-150-250 (2026).
(A)A person who knowingly sells a lottery game ticket or share to a person under eighteen years of age or permits a person under eighteen years of age to play a lottery game is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than one hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars or be imprisoned not less than thirty days nor more than sixty days, or both, in the discretion of the court. It is an affirmative defense to a charge of a violation of this section that the lottery retailer reasonably and in good faith relied upon representation of proof of age in making the sale.
(B)A person under eighteen years of age who knowingly purchases a lottery game ticket is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must perform twenty hours of community service or must be