South Carolina Statutes
§ 7-15-420 — Receipt, tabulation, and reporting of absentee ballots.
South Carolina § 7-15-420
Title 7ELECTIONS
Ch. 15ABSENTEE REGISTRATION AND VOTING
S.C. Code Ann. § 7-15-420 (2026).
(A)The county board of voter registration and elections, municipal election commission, or executive committee of each municipal party in the case of municipal primary elections is responsible for the tabulation and reporting of absentee ballots.
(B)Beginning no earlier than 7:00 a.m. on the second day immediately preceding election day, the managers appointed pursuant to Section 7-13-72 may begin the process of examining the return-addressed envelopes that have been received by the county board of voter registration and elections making certain that each oath has been properly signed and witnessed and includes the printed name, signature, and address of the witness. All return-addressed envelopes received by the county board of voter registration and elections before the time for closin