South Carolina Statutes
§ 50-15-500 — Legislative findings; alligator management program.
South Carolina § 50-15-500
Title 50FISH, GAME AND WATERCRAFT
Ch. 15NONGAME AND ENDANGERED SPECIES
S.C. Code Ann. § 50-15-500 (2026).
(A)The General Assembly finds that the American alligator (Alligator mississippiensis) was reclassified by the United States Fish and Wildlife Service from endangered or threatened to "threatened due to similarity of appearance throughout the remainder of its range" pursuant to the federal Endangered Species Act (16 U.S.C. 1531) and the regulations issued to implement that act. American alligators may now be taken under federal law in compliance with 50 C.F.R. 17.42(a)(2)(ii). Therefore, in order to create more opportunity for hunting and for the controlled harvest of the alligator, the General Assembly finds it in the best interest of the State to allow the taking of the alligator under strictly controlled conditions and circumstances and in compliance with federal law.
(B)(1) The depart