South Carolina Statutes
§ 40-15-83 — Patient recordkeeping requirements; penalty.
South Carolina § 40-15-83
Title 40PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Ch. 15DENTISTS, DENTAL HYGIENISTS, AND DENTAL TECHNICIANS
S.C. Code Ann. § 40-15-83 (2026).
(A)Dentists shall retain their patient records for at least five years. These minimum recordkeeping periods begin to run from the last date of treatment. After these minimum recordkeeping periods, the records may be destroyed. If a dentist is employed by a corporation or another dentist, the corporation or employing dentist is responsible for maintaining the patient records for a period of five years. The practicing dentist shall have access to these patient records during that period. However, a dentist who works in a nonprofit dental clinic operated solely for the benefit of poor and indigent persons is not required to maintain records for patients seen in that setting. The owner or operator of a nonprofit dental clinic, for at least five years, shall retain patient records for persons