South Carolina Statutes
§ 40-15-80 — Practicing dental hygiene.
South Carolina § 40-15-80
Title 40PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Ch. 15DENTISTS, DENTAL HYGIENISTS, AND DENTAL TECHNICIANS
S.C. Code Ann. § 40-15-80 (2026).
(A)Any person is considered to be practicing dental hygiene who engages in those clinical procedures primarily concerned with the performance of preventive dental services not constituting the practice of dentistry, including removing all hard and soft deposits and stains from the surfaces of human teeth, root planing, performing clinical examination of teeth and surrounding tissues, and charting of oral conditions for diagnosis by a dentist, and performing such other procedures as may be delegated by regulations of the board.
(B)In school settings, licensed dental hygienists may apply topical fluoride and may perform the application of sealants and oral prophylaxis under general supervision, with written permission of the student's parent or guardian.
(C)In hospitals, nursing homes, lo