South Carolina Statutes
§ 40-15-370 — Injunctions; Office of Attorney General as representative of board.
South Carolina § 40-15-370
Title 40PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Ch. 15DENTISTS, DENTAL HYGIENISTS, AND DENTAL TECHNICIANS
S.C. Code Ann. § 40-15-370 (2026).
The board may, in its own name, maintain a suit for an injunction against any person violating any provision of this chapter. The suit shall be commenced and prosecuted before an administrative law judge as provided under Article 5 of Chapter 23 of Title 1 in the same manner as other suits in equity. An injunction may be issued without proof of actual damage sustained by any person. An injunction shall not relieve a person from criminal prosecution for violation of any provision of this chapter. The Office of the Attorney General of South Carolina shall, if requested by the board, represent the board in connection with legal proceedings undertaken pursuant to this chapter.