South Carolina Statutes
§ 40-15-185 — Administration of oaths; subpoena power.
South Carolina § 40-15-185
Title 40PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Ch. 15DENTISTS, DENTAL HYGIENISTS, AND DENTAL TECHNICIANS
S.C. Code Ann. § 40-15-185 (2026).
For the purpose of any investigation or proceeding under the provisions of this chapter, the board or any person designated by it may administer oaths and affirmations, subpoena witnesses, take evidence, and require the production of any documents or records which the board deems relevant to the inquiry. In the case of contumacy by or the refusal to obey a subpoena issued to any person, an administrative law judge as provided under Article 5 of Chapter 23 of Title 1, upon application of the board, may issue an order requiring the person to appear before the board or the person designated by it and produce documentary evidence and give other evidence concerning the matter under inquiry.