South Carolina Statutes
§ 15-77-300 — . Allowance of fees.
South Carolina·Title 15 CIVIL REMEDIES AND PROCEDURES·Ch. 77 SUITS INVOLVING STATE, STATE AGENCIES AND OFFICIALS AND UNITED STATES
(A)In any civil action brought by the State, any political subdivision of the State or any party who is contesting state action, unless the prevailing party is the State or any political subdivision of the State, the court may allow the prevailing party to recover reasonable attorney's fees to be taxed as court costs against the appropriate agency if:
(1)the court finds that the agency acted without substantial justification in pressing its claim against the party; and (2) the court finds that there are no special circumstances that would make the award of attorney's fees unjust. The agency is presumed to be substantially justified in pressing its claim against the party if the agency follows a statutory or constitutional mandate that has not been invalidated by a court of competent juri