South Carolina Statutes
§ 15-69-210 — Judgment.
South Carolina § 15-69-210
S.C. Code Ann. § 15-69-210 (2026).
In an action to recover the possession of personal property judgment for the plaintiff may be for the possession, for the recovery of possession or for the value thereof in case a delivery cannot be had and for damages, both punitive and actual, for the detention. If the property has been delivered to the plaintiff and the defendant claims a return thereof, judgment for the defendant may be for a return of the property, or the value thereof, in case a return cannot be had, and damages, both actual and punitive, for taking and withholding the property. But when either party gives bond for the property, as provided by law, no punitive damages shall be allowed for anything occurring after the giving of the bond.