South Carolina Statutes
§ 15-49-20 — Petition requirements for name change; notification; costs.
South Carolina·Title 15 CIVIL REMEDIES AND PROCEDURES·Ch. 49 CHANGE OF NAME
(A)A person who petitions the court for a name change must attach to the petition or have provided directly to the court and made a part of the record:
(1)the results of a fingerprint and criminal background check conducted by the State Law Enforcement Division;
(2)a screening statement from the Department of Social Services that indicates whether the person is listed on the department's Central Registry of Child Abuse and Neglect. If the person is listed on the registry and the court grants the petition for a name change, the clerk of court must notify the department of the change so that the department can accurately reflect the change in the Central Registry of Child Abuse and Neglect;
(3)an affidavit signed by the petitioner which provides whether the petitioner is under a court or