South Carolina Statutes
§ 15-49-10 — Application for change of name.
South Carolina § 15-49-10
S.C. Code Ann. § 15-49-10 (2026).
(A)A person who has been a resident of the State of South Carolina for at least six months and who desires to change his name may petition, in writing, a family court judge in the appropriate circuit, setting forth the reason for the change, his age, his place of residence and birth, and the name by which he desires to be known.
(B)A parent who desires to change the name of his minor child may petition, in writing, a family court judge in the appropriate circuit. The other parent, if there is not one then the child, must be named as a party in the action unless waived by the court. The court shall appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the child. The court shall grant the petition if it finds that it is in the best interest of the child.