South Carolina Statutes
§ 15-41-30 — Property exempt from attachment, levy, and sale.
South Carolina § 15-41-30
Title 15CIVIL REMEDIES AND PROCEDURES
Ch. 41HOMESTEAD AND OTHER EXEMPTIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 15-41-30 (2026).
(A)The following real and personal property of a debtor domiciled in this State is exempt from attachment, levy, and sale under any mesne or final process issued by a court or bankruptcy proceeding:
(1)(a) The debtor's aggregate interest, not to exceed fifty thousand dollars in value, in real property or personal property that the debtor or a dependent of the debtor uses as a residence, in a cooperative that owns property that the debtor or a dependent of the debtor uses as a residence, or in a burial plot for the debtor or a dependent of the debtor, except that the aggregate value of multiple homestead exemptions allowable with respect to a single living unit may not exceed one hundred thousand dollars. If there are multiple owners of such a living unit exempt as a homestead, the value o