South Carolina Statutes
§ 15-36-10 — Frivolous lawsuits; signing pleadings; imposition of sanctions; notice and opportunity to respond; reporting violations.
South Carolina § 15-36-10
Title 15CIVIL REMEDIES AND PROCEDURES
Ch. 36SOUTH CAROLINA FRIVOLOUS CIVIL PROCEEDINGS SANCTIONS ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 15-36-10 (2026).
(A)(1) A pleading filed in a civil or administrative action on behalf of a party who is represented by an attorney must be signed by at least one attorney of record who is an active member of the South Carolina Bar or who is admitted to practice in the courts of this State and must include the address and telephone number of the attorney signing the document.
(2)A document filed in a civil or administrative action by a party who is not represented by an attorney must be signed by the party and must include the address and telephone number of the party.
(3)The signature of an attorney or a pro se litigant constitutes a certificate to the court that:
(a)the person has read the document;
(b)a reasonable attorney in the same circumstances would believe that under the facts his claim or def