South Carolina Statutes
§ 15-35-920 — Filing of foreign judgment and affidavit; docketing and indexing; effect; stay of enforcement upon filing of motion for relief or notice of defense.
South Carolina § 15-35-920
Title 15CIVIL REMEDIES AND PROCEDURES
Ch. 35JUDGMENTS AND DECREES GENERALLY
S.C. Code Ann. § 15-35-920 (2026).
(A)A copy of a foreign judgment authenticated in accordance with an act of Congress or the statutes of this State may be filed in the office of the clerk of court of any county of this State in which the judgment debtor resides or owns real or personal property. Along with the foreign judgment, the judgment creditor or his attorney shall make and file with the clerk an affidavit which states that the foreign judgment is final, that it is unsatisfied in whole or in part setting forth the amount remaining unpaid on the judgment, and whether the judgment is further contested. A contested judgment includes a judgment for which post-trial motions are pending before the trial court, notice of appeal has been filed, or an appeal is pending.
(B)Upon the filing of the foreign judgment and the aff